Top

 

'Café', Kulp, Turkey, May 2008, — ©Photo: Patricia Cardet

 

 


Programme of the 4th IOTM
- will be regularly updated — subject to modification -
Monday, April 20th
   09:00 - 10:00 Opening — Registration
   10:00 - 11:00 Conference welcome
  • Tomáš PAVLÍČEK - Convenor of the 4th IOTM
  • Ayşegül Jale SARAÇ - Rector of The Dicle University
  • Hüseyin Avni MUTLU - Governor of Diyarbakir
   11:00 - 11:30 Yüksel COŞKUN The biodiversity of the Diyarbakır region, Turkey
   11:30 - 12:00 Emma SHERLOCK A discussion on the relationship between Darwin's study of earthworms, his theory of evolution and his personal struggles (to mark the bicentenary of Darwin’s birth and the 150th anniversary of the publication of his most important work, ‘On the Origin of Species’)
   12:00 - 14:30 Lunch at the University restaurant
   14:30 - 15:00 Tomáš PAVLÍČEK Biodiversity in the soil: earthworms in the Middle East
   15:00 - 15:30 Jürgen C. KÜHLE The earthworms of Crete — faunistic aspects with consideration of vegetation and land use
   15:30 - 16:00 Seray YILDIZ Littoral Oligochaeta (Lumbriculidae and Enchytraeidae) communities of some mountain lakes on Eastern Black Sea range (Turkey)
   16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
   16:30 - 17:00 Csaba CSUZDI Remarks on the status of the Madagascarian earthworm taxon Kynotus Michaelsen, 1891
   17:00 - 17:30 Jadwiga Danuta PLISKO A review of the South African endemic Proandricus lesothoensis species-group (Oligochaeta: Microchaetidae)
   17:30 - 18:00 Randall WOOD “The Worm Hunters” —  A film project
   18:00 - 19:30 Free time
   19:30 Dinner at the Turistik Otel
Tuesday, April 21st
   09:00 - 09:30 Sam JAMES Phylogeny of Crassiclitellata
   09:30 - 10:00 Gergely BOROS Extension of employing ITS region with new analyzing methods in the investigation of Hungarian Fridericia species
   10:00 - 10:30 Sam JAMES Preliminary molecular systematics of the Pheretima complex
   10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
   11:00 - 11:30 Chih-Han CHANG The supporting role of DNA barcoding in earthworm taxonomy
   11:30 - 12:00 Stéphane BOYER Using molecular tools to identify New Zealand endemic earthworms in a mine restoration project.
   12:00 - 14:30 Lunch at the University restaurant
   14:30 - 19:00 Guided visit of the old city of Diyarbakır
   19:00 Dinner at the Hasanpasa hanı in Diyarbakır
Wednesday, April 22nd
   09:00 - 09:30 Victor POP Significance of the Apuseni Mountains (the Carpathians) in the origin and distribution of the Central European Earthworm fauna
   09:30 - 10:00 Annely KUU Distribution of Octolasion cyaneum (Savigny 1826) in Estonia 1993-2008
   10:00 - 10:30 Sam JAMES Occurrence of earthworms in the Korean agroecosystem
   10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
   11:00 - 11:30 Sam JAMES Earthworm diversity of Phou Leoi mountain NBCA, Laos
   11:30 - 12:00 Anna ROŻEN Earthworm communities in forest monocultures. Siemianice common garden experiment.
   12:00 - 14:30 Lunch at the University restaurant
   14:30 - 15:00 Sam JAMES Six New Earthworm Species of the genus Pheretima (Oligochaeta: Megascolecidae) from Balbalan-Balbalasang, Kalinga Province, Philippines
   15:00 - 16:00 Poster presentation and discussion
   16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
   16:30 - 18:00 Poster presentation and discussion
   18:00 - 19:30 Free time
   19:30 Dinner offered by the Diyarbakır Municipality at the Kervansaray
Thursday, April 23rd
   09:00 - 18:00 Guided visit of Hasankeyf, Midyat and Mardin
Friday, April 24th
   09:00 - 10:30 General discussion
   10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
   11:00 - 12:00 General discussion
   14:30 Free afternoon
Saturday, April 25th
   09:00 - 18:00 Post-conference field trip to the hilly region of Çermik (optional)
Sunday, April 26th
   09:00 - 18:00 Post-conference field trip to the volcanic Karacadağ region (optional)

 

 

 
    Posters presented during the 4th IOTMTop
- will be regularly updated — subject to modification -
Veronika ABUKENOVA Adaptive forms of life forms of Aporrectodea caliginosa (Oligochaeta, Lumbricidae)
Zahra AMINI-RANJBAR Taxonomy of the earthworms in the North-West of Tehran
Naime ARSLAN Accumulation of heavy metals by earthworms in boron contaminated area (Kırka-Eskişehir)
Sonia BORGES Distribution of Pontodrilus litoralis in Puerto Rico and its population dynamics in Cabo Rojo
Klára DÓZSA-FARKAS Usefulness of the nephridia in the taxonomy of the family of Enchytraeidae (Annelida: Oligochaeta)
Somayeh EZZATPANAH Earthworm fauna of the western Mazandaran province, Iran
Somayeh EZZATPANAH Intraspecific variations of the setae arrangement in three populations of Eisenia fetida (Savigny, 1826)
Alexander GARBAR Diploid-polyploid complexes of earthworms (Oligochaeta: Lumbricidae) in the fauna of Ukraine: genetic structure and morphological peculiarities
Muthukaruappan GOBI Molecular systematics of selected South Indian species of earthworms by using 18s rDNA and amplified rDNA restriction analysis
Davorka JARIĆ The characteristics of earthworm (Lumbricidae) communities along vertically stratified transect of Velika Kapela Mountain grasslands (Croatia)
Robabeh LATIF Taxonomic study of earthworms from the western parts of Iran
Robabeh LATIF Earthworms of the Central Alborz Mountains, Iran
Mete MISIRLIOĞLU Distribution of Anatolian endemic species in Turkey
Fatemeh Zirak MOBARAKY Earthworms of the Azarbaijan and Ardabil Provinces in Iran
Ghania OUAHRANI Earthworms ecological demography in two palm groves situated at Oued Righ in the Saharian area of Touggourt
Seyed Khalil AKBARI MOHAMADI Identification of Oligochaeta species in the Sari Township, Northern Iran, 2007-2008
Irina RAPOPORT Morpho-ecological forms of Dendrobaena schmidti Мichaelsen, 1907 (Oligochaeta, Lumbricidae) of the North Caucasus
Claire LE BAYON Earthworm communities and soil structure in alluvial river ecosystems
Evangelia VAVOULIDOU-THEODOROU Histological study of the earthworm Octodrillus complanatus and collagen distribution in its tissues

 

Go to page top